The Wedding Guide Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Wedding Guide Ltd uses and protects any information that you give The Wedding Guide when you use this website. The Wedding Guide abides by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and this policy is up to date as of 7th September 2018.

The Wedding Guide Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected through the data that is collected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Legal Bases The Wedding Guide Abide By

  • Consent

We collect and process your data with your consent for the reason you have given us your details, and that reason only.

For example, if you have filled in our contact form, you will not receive marketing materials from us unless you have filled in your data for marketing purposes, you would only have left us your details for individual contact communication only.

  • Contract

We require your information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with our suppliers.

For example, we collect your personal information in order to start your enquiry with suppliers.

  • Legal Obligation

In the case where the law necessitates, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, if the law requires us to process information which contributes to an investigation.

  • Legitimate Interests

The personal information that you fill out on our site is used to fulfill our legitimate interests, and is used in a way that would be expected to carry out the service you require.

For example, we collect your personal data in order to start your enquiry with suppliers.

When do we collect data?

The Wedding Guide collect data when users sign up to our newsletter, when they contact suppliers and at wedding fairs.

What sort of information and data do we collect?

The Wedding Guide collect the following data: first name, last name, address, wedding date, wedding venue and email address.

Who is collecting the data?

The data is collected by The Wedding Guide on our secure CRM system and by our staff members at wedding fairs.

How and why is personal data collected?

Personal data is collected through filling in a form on our site or in person.

How is personal data protected?

Data is protected through the secure CRM system that is used.

How long is personal data kept?

Data is kept for as long as it is required for us to do so. The retention period exists for the purposes of keeping customer data in the case of enquiries. We are also required to keep a record of data under our legal obligations. Once the retention period has ended, data is destroyed.

Who is the data shared with?

The personal information we hold on our customers will be treated securely in accordance with The Wedding Guide Ltd security policy and the law. We will not pass on any information to third parties other than when required to as part of the order fulfillment. Should this be necessary, the third party involved will not disclose any of the details to another third party.

Where is the data processed?

The data is processed on the online systems that support The Wedding Guide (WordPress and HubSpot).

How is data used for direct marketing?

The Wedding Guide only uses data that has been explicitly said to be used for marketing circumstances.

What is the purpose of processing the personal data we receive?

The purpose of processing the personal data that we receive is purely for contact with the chosen supplier and marketing materials.

Your Rights

With any personal data you share with us, you must be aware of your rights and obligations to the processing of your data.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

 

There may be some occasions whereby rights may be restricted due to our contractual and legal obligations.

 

Contact ICO

If you feel as though there has been an issue in the way that your data has been handled by us, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to raise a complaint.

They can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113. You can read more information by visiting their site here.

Questions

We hope that this privacy policy has answered all of your questions regarding the way in which your data is collected and processed, and the rights you have to this data. If there are any questions that are not answered within this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@theweddingguide.co.uk

keyboard_arrow_up